California
[…] The Acknowledgement of Receipt portion of the notice form must be completed and signed by the District Attorney. Both the application and the completed notice must then be submitted to the Governor's Office, along with a full statement of any compensation paid to any person for assisting in the procurement of a commutation of sentence.
Once the formal application is received, the Governor refers it to the Board of Prison Terms (BPT). BPT will conduct an investigation to determine whether the applicant meets the standards set forth in California Penal Code section 4852.05, which states, "During the period of rehabilitation the person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land."
After the investigation, the case is presented to the Executive Board of the Board of Prison Terms which decides whether to recommend to the Governor that a commutation of sentence be granted.